Forty-second Anniversary Celebration Sponsored by Robert W. Baird

 

1st, 2nd, and 3rd place event medals.

 

Southeastern U.S. Masters, Inc.

Track and Field

 

 

2015 Southeastern U.S. Masters Meet Awards

 

Awards

Eligibility--must be a Master athete (age 35+)

Basis (all based on age grading %)

 

 

 
Award Sponsored by AG% Recipient
Tom Hare Award for Best 3,000m   pottery and N&O article Roads Scholars 86.82% Nonie Hudnall
Bernice Holland Award for Best combined Throws - Female plaque SEM 58.53%, 44.20%, 49.37%,30.93%, 56.49% Agnes Green
Phil Raschker Award for Best combined 100m and 200m -Female  plaque Jane Barnes 83.79%, 84,27% Becky Simers
Ervin Mitchell Award for Best combined 100m and 200m- Male trophy Ervin Mitchell 97.16%, 96.06% Oscar Peyton
Nolan Fowler Award for Best Age Graded Hammer throw - Male bowl SEM 69.30% Tom Fraker
Jay Smith Award for Best performance in 1500M run for Men $100 Jay Smith 87.07% Chad Newton
Carl Dixon Cook Award for best performance in 1500M run for Women  $100 Carl Dixon Cook 79.10% Martha Klopfer*
Paul Hronjak Awards for Best performances in Horizontal Jumps – TJ or LJ -male $100 Dick Forbis 87.82% Anthony Bailey
Paul Hronjak Awards for Best performances in Horizontal Jumps – TJ or LJ -female $100 Dick Forbis 76.14% Regina Richardson
AC Linnerud Memorial Award for the Bob Boal Steeplechase $100 Linnerud Foundation 76.28% Cynthia Lucking
Timothy Dickens Awards for Best performance in the 400m event- Male $100 SEM 88.64% Leon Bullard
Timothy Dickens Awards for Best performance in the 400m event-female. $100 SEM 83.96% Letitia Wright
Watson Awards for Best performance in the 800m event -male $150 SEM 85.73% Michael Scholtz
Watson Awards for Best performance in the 800m event -female $150 SEM 80.47% Sarah Allers
Carolinas Track Club Awards for 2nd Best performance in the 800m event -male $50 SEM 85.44% Rob Jackson
Carolinas Track Club Awards for 2nd Best performance in the 800m event -female $50 SEM 78.09% Nonie Hudnall*
Carolinas Track Club Awards for Best performance in the 200m event - male $50 SEM 96.06% Oscar Peyton
Carolinas Track Club Awards for Best performance in the 200m event-female $50 SEM 84.27% Becky Simers
Southeastern Masters Distance Award in honor of Jim Hite for Best  performances in the combined 5,000m and 10,000m- male $150 SEM 67.47%, 63.26% Robert Peterson
Southeastern Masters Distance Award in honor of Jim Hite for Best  performances in the combined 5,000m and 10,000m-female $150 SEM none
Coach Fred Hardy Track Award for best performance in track events $500 anonymous 99.53% Ty Brown
Coach Fred Hardy FieledAward for best performance in Field Events $500 anonymous 92.00% James Sauers
USATF Southeast Region Masters Team Trophy - male trophy USATF Southeast Region 381 Piedmont Pacers
USATF Southeast Region Masters Team Trophy - female trophy USATF Southeast Region 310 Atlanta Track Club
Southeast Region Masters Team Award  - male $250 SEM 381 Piedmont Pacers
Southeast Region Masters Team Award  - female $250 SEM 310 Atlanta Track Club
Military Team Awards -first place $150 Don and Marian Lein none
Military Team Awards -first place $100 Don and Marian Lein none
Military Team Awards -first place $50 Don and Marian Lein none
Ed Barron Award for outstanding contribution to the sport of track and field. bowl SEM Peter Taylor
 

There is a limit of one cash award per participant in the meet. If a participant wins more than one cash award based on the age-graded results, this participant may choose which cash award to accept; then, the next highest applicable age-graded result participant(s) will receive the remaining cash award(s).

In the unlikely event of a tie for a cash award based on the age-graded results, the cash award will be split on a pro-rata basis among the award winning participants.

Other judgments regarding cash awards may be made for unforeseen circumstances or situations by the Board of Directors of Southeastern Masters as considered necessary.

 

 



joomla visitor